The Good News Broadcasting Association (GNBA) is committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. This online/mobile application (App) privacy policy is intended to protect and secure the personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified) you provide to GNBA online or through the App. We do not collect and keep any personal information online/in App from you unless you volunteer it. We also do not knowingly collect and keep personal information online/in App from children under the age of 13. By giving us your email address, you have given us permission to send you email periodically.

GNBA is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).

This online/App privacy policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and inform you of the way your information is collected and used, the circumstances under which we disclose personal information to third parties, how you can access, update or delete any personal information collected about you by us, and to make you aware of our security practices.

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

At GNBA, there are two ways in which we collect personally identifiably information from website/App visitors:

• From the account set up and online/App requests for information (such as email contact forms, surveys, etc.); and

• If you email us at GNBA.

This information is only collected on a voluntary basis as follows:

 

Collection of Information from Anyone Over 13

GNBA doesn’t require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to enjoy our website/App. That means you can visit our site/App without any need to log-in with us. However, our site/App may contain special sections and privileges for those that log-in. We do not collect any personal information from you online/in App unless it is voluntarily provided, for instance signing up for services or tools of GNBA, completing our online/in App surveys or requesting information. The personal information we ask for may be first and last name, mailing address, phone number and an email address and other information necessary to fulfill your requests through our website/App. In order to continuously improve our service to you and tailor our future communications to you, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your demographics, comments, personal interests, and contact preferences.

 

Collection of Information from Anyone Under 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information online/in App from children under 13 without consent of a parent except in special, limited circumstances. From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g. child’s email address and/or email address of parent or third party), as explained below, in order to provide electronic newsletters, offer other online activities or to respond/send email messages. GNBA does not condition a child’s participation in any of our online/in App activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. 

 

SIGN UP

GNBA offers website/App visitors the opportunity to sign up to receive GNBA services on a regular basis.

 

Email Messages

GNBA may also provide the opportunity to send email to us. We may ask for first names, but we request no personally identifiable information except an email address, which we use solely for the purpose of responding to messages and/or requests.

All information collected for email messages is used only to send the requested email message and to respond to email questions and/or requests, unless you voluntarily sign up to receive goTandem messages.

 

Surveys

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of GNBA.

 

Tell-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site/App or to send site/App content, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. GNBA will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. GNBA does not store this information. 

 

HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

GNBA uses your information to understand your needs and provide you with better online/in App services. We use the personal information we collect for a variety of reasons. For instance, we may use your information to complete a request for information, or personalize the website/App for you. Occasionally, we might also email you to provide information on upcoming events, website/App updates and promotions. 

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED?

GNBA currently does not disclose to third parties personally identifiable information that you provide, except from time to time, we may transfer, disclose or share such information with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain online activities (e.g. sending electronic newsletters). Such third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Additionally, in the event that all or substantially all of the assets relating to GNBA are transferred or sold to another entity, personally identifiable information submitted to us may be transferred to the acquiring entity. Finally, we may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website/App, users of our website/App and others. 

 

COOKIES AND LOG DATA

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. A cookie is used to remember your log-in number when you revisit our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user may be limited in some areas of our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site, even though a cookie is stored on the user’s hard drive.

Some of our partners may use cookies on our site. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. These cookies are subject to the privacy policies of our partners.

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Links to Outside Websites

GNBA website/App may contain links to third party websites and documents located on websites maintained by other organizations or individuals. Once you access a link to another website, please be aware that GNBA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

Parental Access

Upon proper identification, parents may review the personal information we have collected online from their child, request deletion, or refuse to allow further collection or use by filling out a Parental Access Form and mailing it to the address on the form. However, if you ask us to delete your child’s information from our database, we may have to ask your child not to participate in our activities.

 

Updating Preferences and Opting-Out

To update your contact information, change your mail or email preferences on how we contact you, or instruct us not to share your information with a third party, you can access your account online/in App if you have an account with us. Please remember that it may take time for all of our systems to be updated. To opt-out of receiving electronic newsletters or emails from GNBA at any time, follow the instructions in the email.

 

SECURITY

GNBA has taken steps to ensure that personally identifiable information collected in the future is secure. When users submit sensitive information via the GNBA website/Application, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our registration form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of web browsers such as Chrome and Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just “surfing.”

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only people who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Anytime new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a physically and technologically secure environment.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding GNBA privacy policy and/or practices, please contact us at:

GNBA

6400 Cornhusker Hwy

Lincoln, NE 68507

Attn: Privacy Coordinator

Email: info@gotandem.com

 

Updates 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy.