Privacy Policy

Back to the Bible (BTTB) and goTandem are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. BTTB offersusers biblical information, spiritual guidance and inspirational messages for free through its mobileapplications (Apps) including without limitation goTandem and its website www.backtothebible.org. BTTBalso licenses its Apps to various churches for use by their members. In the cases where BTTB haslicensed an App to a church, the App may be branded with the name of the church, however the church doesnot control or process any personal or other data and does not have access to any personal user datawhich is processed and maintained solely by BTTB. As a user of our Apps and website this Privacy Policyexplains our privacy practices and inform you of:

- the way your information is collected and used,

- the circumstances under which we disclose your information to third parties,

- how you can access, update or delete any personal information collected about you by us,

- and to make you aware of our security practices.

We do not collect any personal information online or in Apps from you unless you volunteer it. We also donot knowingly collect personal information online or in App from children under the age of 13.

BTTB is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA)and the General Data Privacy Regulation of 2016 (GDPR).

UPDATES

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a noticewill be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy. You may also receive an emailnotice if you have provided us with an email address

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

At BTTB, we collect and use personally identifiable information from website and App visitors in thefollowing ways:

- From forms you fill out during account set up. For example, your name, email address, mailing address,phone, gender, and preferred language. This information is used to create your account and publicprofile should you choose to have one.

- From surveys and forms you complete while using our services, including surveys about your currentspiritual practices, goals, moods, age or other demographic information and contact preferences.Completing these surveys is completely voluntary. This information is used to improve our service to youand customize your personal user experience (e.g., providing messages on a particular topic).

- If you email us at BTTB, we may collect a first name in addition to an email address, but your name andemail will only be used to respond to your message or request. You may also opt-in to receive occasionalemail messages from BTTB. If you opt-in, you can always opt-out later by following the instructions inthe email.

- If you choose to make a donation to our charitable causes BTTB will collect your contact informationand credit card information through a secure web form. This information is used to process your one-timeor recurring gifts.

- If a user elects to refer or tell a friend about our site/App(s) or to send site/App content to afriend, we ask that they provide the friend a link to our App or website and suggest that they signup.

- When you visit our site/App, your computer automatically provides your Internet Protocol (IP) address(this cannot be used to contact you), information about how you use the site/App and certain informationabout the capabilities of your computers. We use this automatically provided information to analyzetrends, administer the site, track your use of the site/App, and gather broad demographic informationfor aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

BTTB’s site/App(s) may contain links to third party websites and documents located on websites maintainedby others. Once you access a link to another website, please be aware that BTTB is not responsible forthe privacy practices or the content of such websites.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM ANYONE UNDER AGE 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information online/in App from children under 13 without consent ofa parent.

PARENTAL CONSENT & ACCESS

BTTB requires any child under the age of 13 that we identify that desires to use our service to first getconsent from their parent or guardian. In order to consent on your child’s behalf you must contact usand complete a Parental Access Form and return it to the address below. BTTB will not grant access to achild under the age of 13 to our site/App(s) until a form is on file.

Parents or guardians may also review the personal information we have collected online from any childunder age 13, request deletion, or refuse to allow further collection or use by filling out a ParentalAccess Form and mailing it to the address on the form. However, if you ask us to delete your child’sinformation from our database, we may have to ask your child not to use our site/App.

COOKIES & LOG DATA

Our website/App(s) uses cookies to maintain information about your use of the site/App. A cookie is apiece of data stored on your hard drive that contains information about you. For example, a cookie isused to remember your log-in number when you revisit the site. Cookies can also enable us to track andtarget your interests and enhance your user experience. If you reject cookies, you may still use oursite, but your experience may be limited in some areas of our site.

Some of our partners may also use cookies on our site. However, BTTB has no access to or control overthese cookies. These cookies are subject to the privacy policies of our partners.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

BTTB does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outsideparties. This does not include trusted third parties who specifically assist us by handling ordelivering certain online activities (e.g., sending electronic newsletters). Trusted third parties haveaccess only to as much personally identifiable information as needed to perform their functions, and maynot use it for other purposes. They also agree to keep your information confidential. You may opt-out ofour release of your personally identifiable information to third parties by contacting us at the addresslisted below. If you opt-out, some services may not be available to you.

Additionally, in the event that all or substantially all of the assets relating to BTTB are transferredor sold to another entity, personally identifiable information submitted to us may be transferred to theacquiring entity.

Finally, we may also disclose your information when we reasonably believe it is appropriate to complywith law or requests by law enforcement agencies, or to protect our or others rights, property, orsafety.

LINKS TO OUTSIDE WEBSITES

BTTB’s site/App(s) may contain links to third party websites and documents located on websites maintainedby others. Once you access a link to another website, please be aware that BTTB is not responsible forthe privacy practices or the content of such websites.

UPDATING INFORMATION, OPTING-OUT & ACCOUNT DELETION

To update your contact information, change your mail or email preferences, or instruct us to not shareyour information with a third party you may access your account on our site/in App and submit yourrequest. We will process your request within a reasonable amount of time, but it may take up to 30business days for our systems to be updated.

To opt-out of receiving electronic newsletters or emails from BTTB at any time, follow the instructionsat the bottom of the email.

To delete your account and all personally identifiable information BTTB has collected, please follow theinstructions on the site/in App or email us at the address listed below. If your account is inactive fora period longer than two years your account and personally identifiable information will automaticallybe deleted from BTTB’s systems.

SECURITY

BTTB has taken steps to protect your personally identifiable information. When users submit sensitiveinformation through the BTTB site/App(s), your information is secured both online and off-line.

When our registration form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), thatinformation is encrypted and protected with the best encryption software in the industry—SSL. You cantell you are on a secure page because the lock icon in your browser’s address bar and at the bottom ofyour browser window becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just “surfing.”

BTTB also does everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of your information, notjust the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only people who needinformation to perform a specific job (e.g., our billing clerk or a customer service representative) aregranted access to personally identifiable information. Also, all employees are kept up-to-date on oursecurity and privacy practices, and when we make changes our employees are reminded about the importancewe place on privacy. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are keptin a physically and technologically secure environment.

CONSENT

Use of our site/App(s) means that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right toupdate the Privacy Policy as required, but will always send you a notification if the terms change inany material way. You may revoke your consent by contacting us at the address below.

CONTACTING US

If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, have complaints about how wecollect, process, store, or transmit your data, or would like to delete your account, please contact usat:

BTTB
Attn: Privacy Coordinator
6400 Cornhusker Highway, Suite 100
Lincoln, NE 68507
Email: info@gotandem.com